A nursing degree pays off only after the NCLEX-RN is behind you, and Texas programs differ sharply on that hurdle. In the Texas Board of Nursing's report on 2024 candidates, 92.69% of first-time test takers statewide passed, yet some programs here posted perfect first-attempt results while others fall below that mark.
The schools below are ordered by first-time NCLEX-RN pass rate, not reputation, and include both community college ADN programs and university BSN programs, spanning private vs public nursing schools. Career changers and recent high school graduates can compare them side by side on cost, region, admissions, and licensure as they prepare for nursing school.
A failed first attempt costs more than a retake fee. It brings a mandatory waiting period and pushes back the license and the first paycheck.
Texas Nursing Schools With the Top NCLEX-RN Pass Rates for 2027
Each program below earned its place mainly on how often its graduates pass the NCLEX-RN on the first try. In the Texas Board of Nursing's most recent published report, covering 2024 candidates, 92.69% of first-time Texas test takers passed compared with 91.16% nationally, and the schools listed here consistently sit at or above that line. Alongside the pass-rate story, every entry covers the program type, where it is offered, and what it costs, so you can weigh an ADN against a BSN without guesswork.
How we ranked these
- Institutional graduation and completion rates
- First-time NCLEX-RN pass rates
- Accreditation status of nursing programs
- Student retention and persistence
- Net price and tuition value
- Original research on individual programs
- NCES-IPEDS federal institutional data — nces.ed.gov
- Program-level NCLEX pass rates from the state boards of nursing — ncsbn.org
- College Scorecard post-completion earnings data — collegescorecard.ed.gov
- In-house program catalog data
Texas State University
#1San Marcos, TX · ~$17,000/yr (est.) · NCLEX-RN pass rate 100% (3-yr weighted avg)
Best for: Freshmen starting a four-year BSN
Texas State University runs its nursing programs from San Marcos, pairing a traditional four-year BSN with an online RN-to-BSN for nurses who already hold a license. The campus program blends clinical rotations with classroom instruction, and the school reports a 100% first-time NCLEX pass rate for 2024. Institution-wide, the university graduates about 55% of its students, a school-wide figure rather than a nursing-program outcome.
- CCNE accredited BSN delivered on the San Marcos campus
- School reports a 100% first-time NCLEX pass rate for 2024
- Clinical rotations paired with classroom instruction
- Prepares graduates for critical care, emergency, and staff nurse roles
- Fully online format built for working registered nurses
- Five start dates offered each year
- Advances career options for practicing RNs
- Balances coursework with a full-time work schedule
University of Houston
#2Houston, TX · $10,000 – $23,000/yr (est.) · NCLEX-RN pass rate 98.4% (3-yr weighted avg)
Best for: Career changers who already hold a bachelor's degree
The University of Houston offers two on-campus routes into nursing: a four-year traditional BSN for freshmen and a 12-month second degree BSN for people changing careers. Upper-level traditional students take nursing courses face-to-face at the UH Katy Campus, while second degree students study at the Sugar Land Campus. About 65% of the university's students graduate overall, an institution-wide rate rather than a nursing-specific one.
- Four-year campus track designed for entering freshmen
- Junior and senior nursing courses taught face-to-face at the UH Katy Campus
- Combines biological sciences and humanities with nursing theory
- Critical thinking, communication, and client advocacy built into the curriculum
- 12-month accelerated track for career changers
- Face-to-face instruction at the Sugar Land Campus
- One start date per year, beginning in spring
- Graduates are eligible to sit for the NCLEX-RN
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
#3Galveston, TX · NCLEX-RN pass rate 97.7% (3-yr weighted avg)
Best for: Hands-on learners wanting hospital-based clinicals
UTMB's BSN traditional track packs 60 credit hours into a 16-month, campus-based program with three start terms a year. Students train in simulation labs and complete clinical rotations at UTMB Medical Center and Houston-Galveston area hospitals, and the school reports a 99% licensure pass rate. The university does not report an institution-wide graduation rate in the data available here, so compare this program on its licensure outcomes and clinical access instead.
- CCNE accredited 16-month BSN with 60 credit hours across 16 courses
- Three start terms each year: fall, spring, and summer
- Minimum 2.8 GPA plus prerequisites and the TEAS entrance exam
- School reports a 99% licensure pass rate
- Clinical rotations at UTMB Medical Center and Houston-Galveston hospitals
- Capstone required; roughly 130 students admitted each fall cohort
- Simulation labs and interprofessional courses with medical students
LeTourneau University
#4Longview, TX · $28,000/yr (est. net price) · NCLEX-RN pass rate 100% (3-yr weighted avg)
LeTourneau University's BSN is a 122-credit, four-year campus program in Longview, split between 67 hours of general education, theology, and prerequisites and 55 hours of nursing coursework. Clinical training begins once prerequisites are finished, and the curriculum is mapped to Texas Board of Nursing competencies. The university graduates roughly 59% of its students overall, a school-wide figure rather than a program-specific one.
- CCNE accredited four-year BSN totaling 122 credit hours
- 67 hours of general education, theology, and prerequisites plus 55 nursing hours
- Clinical training begins after prerequisite coursework is complete
- Curriculum built around Texas Board of Nursing competencies
- Supportive Christian campus environment in Longview
Texas Christian University
#5Fort Worth, TX · $35,000 – $40,000/yr (est.) · NCLEX-RN pass rate 98.3% (3-yr weighted avg)
Texas Christian University delivers its BSN on a single campus in Fort Worth, and students can complete the degree in 29 months. The curriculum centers on clinical judgment and critical reasoning, supported by simulation technology and faculty who practice and research in the field. TCU graduates about 86% of its students overall, reflecting strong retention and completion across the university.
- CCNE accredited BSN that can be completed in 29 months
- On-campus program located in Fort Worth
- State-of-the-art simulation technology used in coursework
- Curriculum emphasizes clinical reasoning and decision-making
- Department honors option and a Nurse Camp for high school students
Kilgore College
#6Kilgore, TX · $2,000 – $5,000/yr (est.) · NCLEX-RN pass rate 100% (3-yr weighted avg)
Kilgore College offers an associate degree in nursing through two routes: a 16-month traditional fast track and a transition track for LVNs and paramedics. Nursing education has been part of the East Texas workforce pipeline since 1969, and the college runs monthly information sessions for applicants. About 39% of the college's students graduate overall, an institution-wide figure rather than a nursing-program outcome.
- ACEN accredited ADN with two concentration options
- Traditional 16-month fast track or transition track for LVNs and paramedics
- TEAS entrance exam required; spring and summer starts
- Full-time continuous curriculum grounded in evidence-based practice
- Nursing education offered at the college since 1969
- Monthly information sessions for prospective applicants
Abilene Christian University
#7Abilene, TX · $25,000 – $30,000/yr (est.) · NCLEX-RN pass rate 99% (3-yr weighted avg)
Abilene Christian University offers its bachelor's-level nursing degree in a hybrid format that mixes campus and online coursework. The university reports an institution-wide graduation rate of about 59%. Published detail on the nursing curriculum, clinical placements, and admission requirements is limited in the data available here, so confirm those points directly with the program.
- Hybrid delivery combining campus and online coursework
Lamar State College-Port Arthur
#8Port Arthur, TX · ~$3,000/yr (est.) · NCLEX-RN pass rate 96.7% (3-yr weighted avg)
Lamar State College-Port Arthur runs a one-year Upward Mobility track that moves licensed vocational nurses into the RN role. Classes meet Monday through Wednesday so students can keep working while they study, and the program reports a 97.78% NCLEX-RN pass rate for 2024. About 45% of the college's students graduate overall, a school-wide figure rather than a nursing-program rate.
- One-year bridge for licensed vocational nurses moving into the RN role
- Classes meet Monday through Wednesday so students can keep working
- Requires an active, unencumbered LVN license and the HESI entrance exam
- 60 total credit hours; spring start with applications due September 15, 2026
- NCLEX-RN pass rate reported at 97.78% for 2024
- Prepares for emergency, med-surg, and charge nurse positions
- RN-to-BSN transfer pathways available after licensure
- Small classes taught by experienced faculty
Victoria College
#9Victoria, TX · $3,000/yr (est. net price) · NCLEX-RN pass rate 99% (3-yr weighted avg)
Victoria College's Associate Degree Nursing program awards an Associate of Applied Science and runs for two years with fall and spring starts. Program tuition is listed at about $13,657 for in-county students, and articulation agreements ease the move into university RN-to-BSN programs afterward. The college graduates about 29% of its students overall, an institution-wide number covering all of its programs.
- ACEN accredited two-year Associate of Applied Science in nursing
- Fall and spring start dates available
- TEAS exam required; 2.0 GPA with biology, microbiology, and psychology prerequisites
- Program tuition reported at about $13,657 for in-county students
- Criminal background check, CPR certification, and health screening required
- Articulation agreements ease transfer into university RN-to-BSN programs
- Hands-on clinical practice in hospitals, nursing homes, and clinics
The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
#10Houston, TX · NCLEX-RN pass rate 95.2% (3-yr weighted avg)
UTHealth Houston's CCNE-accredited BSN sits inside the Texas Medical Center, giving students clinical placements across one of the largest medical complexes in the world. Two pathways anchor the school: a 15-month accelerated Pacesetter BSN with 900 clinical hours and a hybrid RN-to-BSN that can be completed part-time. The university does not report an institution-wide graduation rate in the data available here, and free tuition is offered to qualifying students.
- CCNE accredited BSN based at the Texas Medical Center
- Offers two pathways: Pacesetter accelerated BSN and RN to BSN
- Clinical placements across the Texas Medical Center complex
- More than 200 healthcare partner sites
- Free tuition for qualifying students, plus scholarships and aid
- 15-month accelerated BSN with 60 total credit hours
- 900 clinical hours, with clinical experiences starting in the first semester
- Full-time enrollment with fall, spring, and summer starts
- Courses taught by practicing nurses
- Option to continue into MSN or DNP programs
- 31 credit hours with 100% online lectures
- In-person clinical project required for completion
- Part-time or full-time enrollment; fall, spring, and summer starts
- Hybrid format designed for working registered nurses
Why First-Try NCLEX-RN Results Drive This List
What Drives a School's Score
First-time NCLEX pass rates by school over the most recent three years make up about three quarters of each school's score. The results are weighted by the number of graduates who actually sat the exam, so one small cohort can't push a school up or down. The remainder rests mainly on programmatic accreditation, with a small share going to completion and retention.
Why does that mix serve you better than a ranking built on prestige or research dollars? Reputation and grant funding say very little about whether a nursing graduate can pass the licensing exam and start working. If your goal is an RN license, first-attempt results measure the outcome you are paying for.
Where the Numbers Fall Short
No single measure tells the whole story, so keep these limits in mind:
- Graduation rates: These are institution-wide, so they reflect the entire university rather than the nursing program alone.
- Net price: This is an average after aid, so your own cost will depend on your aid package and circumstances.
- Pass rates: A high figure can partly reflect selective admissions, or programs that hold back weaker students before they ever reach the exam.
A Practical Way to Use Pass Rates
Compare any school's first-time pass rate with the Texas statewide average using How to Read NCLEX-RN Pass Rate Data When Evaluating Nursing Schools, then look at the trend across several years rather than a single one. A program that stays above the state figure year after year, or keeps climbing, tells you far more than one standout result. A sudden dip is worth raising with the admissions office, and so is a program that won't share its multi-year numbers.
What Nursing School Costs in Texas: Net Price at Public vs. Private Schools
How much does nursing school cost in Texas? Among the schools ranked here, the average net price after grants runs from $1,751 a year at South Texas College to $6,706 at Northeast Texas Community College. Every school in this lowest-cost group is public, and community college ADN programs such as Lamar State College-Port Arthur, Victoria College, and Kilgore College cluster near the bottom of the range. Net price is an institution-wide average for aided students, not a quote for your nursing program, and residency matters at public universities: Texas A&M International University lists annual tuition and fees of $7,894 for Texas residents versus $19,454 for out-of-state students.

Three Texas Nursing Programs With the Strongest Return on Tuition
RN wages are fairly consistent from one Texas school to the next, so what you pay for your education matters more than the name on your diploma: every dollar you don't borrow shortens the time it takes to pay off school and keep more of your paycheck. The schools below pair low net prices, based on 2024 IPEDS and College Scorecard data, with NCLEX-RN pass rates above 95%. South Texas College stands out with an average annual net price under $2,000, less than a quarter of Angelina College's.
| School | City | Program | Average Annual Net Price | In-State Tuition and Fees | School NCLEX-RN Pass Rate (3-Year) | NCLEX-RN Test Takers (3-Year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angelina College | Lufkin | Associate Degree Nursing (on campus) | $7,773 | $3,430 | 96.9% | 170 |
| South Texas College | McAllen | Bachelor of Science in Nursing: RN-to-BSN (online) | $1,751 | $4,920 | 97.4% | 574 |
| Laredo College | Laredo | Bachelor of Science in Nursing for ADN-prepared RNs (online) | $5,798 | $3,300 | 95.8% | 152 |
Texas by City
Explore other Texas related topics
ADN or BSN in Texas? Choosing Your Route to the RN
A two-year Associate Degree in Nursing (ADN) at a community college and a four-year bachelor's at a university take different roads to the same destination. Graduates of both sit for the NCLEX-RN and earn the same Texas RN license. The differences show up in cost, time to completion, and long-term hiring options.
Other Ways In
The ADN and the traditional BSN are not the only doors. Texas programs also offer:
- LVN-to-RN bridge: Licensed vocational nurses can step into an ADN program built for their experience, and some Texas schools run these as stand-alone tracks.
- RN-to-BSN completion: Working RNs add a bachelor's degree, often online and part-time, while staying employed.
- Accelerated BSN: People who already hold a bachelor's in another field can finish a nursing degree on a compressed timeline. Two alternate entry MSN programs in Texas serve a similar audience.3
What the Texas Workforce Data Says
The Texas Center for Nursing Workforce Studies projects that RN supply will not meet demand at any point from 2022 through 2036.1 In 2022, it estimated about 239,447 full-time equivalent RNs against demand for roughly 284,125, a gap of about 44,678.1 By 2036, it projects a gap of about 56,370.1 These figures are planning estimates, and uncertainty grows the further out they reach.
That shortage means hospitals are hiring. Responding hospitals in the 2024 staffing study expected to bring on more than 9,300 RN FTEs in the next fiscal year.2 The state data does not show how employment outcomes differ between ADN and BSN graduates, or how many hospitals require a bachelor's for new hires, so check the postings of employers you want to work for. Enrollment is shifting, though: BSN enrollment rose 13.6% from 2024 to 2025, while ADN enrollment slipped 1.1%.3
A Simple Way to Decide
Choose ADN first, then RN-to-BSN, if you need to limit cost, want to start earning sooner through ADN nursing jobs, or need to keep working while you study. Many employers help fund the bachelor's step.
Choose a direct BSN if you are aiming for a Magnet-designated hospital, expect to pursue a graduate degree such as nurse practitioner or nurse educator, or want leadership options without a later detour. An accelerated track may be the fastest path to the same goal if you already have a bachelor's in another field.
Top Picks by Metro: Houston, Dallas-Fort Worth, Austin, and San Antonio
Where you train and where you plan to work don't have to match, and the pay gap between Texas's big metros is narrow enough that program fit usually matters more than the city. Wages below are BLS median annual figures for registered nurses as of May 2025.
Houston
For top nursing schools in Houston, the University of Houston's Traditional BSN Track leads with a 98.4 percent NCLEX-RN pass rate. It is followed by UTMB in nearby Galveston (97.7 percent) and UTHealth Houston (95.2 percent). UTHealth Houston's BSN is listed as a hybrid program, which helps students who can't be on campus every day. Houston RNs earn a median of $99,830, across 65,910 positions.
Dallas-Fort Worth
Texas Christian University in Fort Worth is the standout among nurse education programs near Fort Worth, Texas, with a 98.3 percent pass rate in an on-campus BSN. It is a private school, so check net price before you apply and compare nonprofit vs. for-profit nursing schools. Dallas-Fort Worth pays the highest median of the four metros at $101,420, and it has the most RN jobs, at 76,680.
Austin
Texas State University in San Marcos posts a 100 percent NCLEX-RN pass rate in its on-campus BSN. BLS includes San Marcos in the Austin metro area, so it works as the local pick. Austin RNs earn a median of $97,890, though the market is smaller, with 18,920 positions.
San Antonio
No school ranked here is based in San Antonio, so local students may need to commute or relocate for a top-rated program. Texas State in San Marcos sits between San Antonio and Austin and is worth a look. San Antonio RNs earn a median of $94,370, across 23,660 positions, so a graduate who trains elsewhere can still come home to a solid job market.
Texas Registered Nurse Pay
Licensure is the first milestone. Here is what registered nurses across Texas typically earn once they are working.
Typical Admission Requirements at Texas Nursing Programs
Requirements vary by school, and BSN programs generally set higher bars than ADN programs. Use these common benchmarks to gauge your readiness, then confirm details with each program.
- Entrance exam (HESI A2 or ATI TEAS)Schools choose their own exam and minimums. UT Health San Antonio requires a TEAS score of 65. Texas A&M–Corpus Christi accepts a HESI A2 composite of 70 or a TEAS total of 60 and moves to TEAS-only in Fall 2027. Texas A&M International requires at least 75 on several HESI A2 sections.
- Prerequisite and science GPAMinimums commonly fall between 2.5 and 3.0 for both BSN and ADN programs. Competitive BSN applicants at major publics often hold 3.3 to 3.7, and flagships routinely admit 3.7 or higher. Tarrant County College's competitive ADN GPA is about 3.4.
- Completed prerequisite courseworkExpect anatomy and physiology I and II, microbiology, English composition, and psychology. BSN programs often add chemistry, statistics, nutrition, and college algebra. A grade below C typically disqualifies a course, science credits often must be recent, and some schools limit repeat attempts.
- Background check, immunizations, and CPR/BLSPlan for a criminal background check with fingerprinting, up-to-date immunizations, and current CPR/BLS certification before clinical placement.
- TSI readiness or core curriculumAt Texas public colleges, you may need to be TSI-ready or exempt, or to have finished core curriculum courses, before you apply.
Texas RN Licensure at a Glance
More Accredited Nursing Schools in Texas to Consider
Not every nursing student needs to relocate or chase a headline ranking. The Texas programs below are accredited options spread across the state, and many keep commutes short and tuition within reach. They are grouped by region so you can start with the schools closest to home, whether you are beginning with an ADN or going straight into a BSN.
Greater Houston
- Bachelor of Science in Nursing
- Associate Degree Nursing
- LVN-RN Transition
- Bachelor of Science in Nursing
- Nursing (ADN)
- Nursing Transition (LVN to ADN)
- Associate Degree Nursing (ADN) Program
East Texas
- Bachelor of Science in Nursing
- Associate Degree Nursing
Central Texas
- Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN)
- Associate Degree Nursing
- Aggie Student-Centered Express Nursing Degree (ASCEND) (RN-to-BSN)
DFW Metroplex
- RN-to-BSN
- Associate Degree in Nursing (ADN)
San Antonio Area
- Bachelor of Science in Nursing
South Texas
- Bachelor of Science in Nursing
- Bachelor of Science in Nursing: RN-to-BSN
- Associate Degree Nursing
- Associate Degree Nursing (LVN/RN Transition Option)
- Associate Degree Nursing (EMT Paramedic to RN Track)
- Bachelor of Science in Nursing
- Associate Degree Nursing
West Texas
- Nursing (BSN)

